violet moon works
Product Categories
Cases
Dance
Downloads->
Drama->
General
Masks
Music & Atmospheres->
Stage Makeup, Studio Makeup->
Super Specials
Information
Contact and Company Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Copyright & Credits
News
Privacy Notice
Shipping
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to search for items
Advanced Search
Privacy Notice Privacy Notice

Violet Moon Works Privacy Policy

Privacy Summary:
1. We collect information so we can either send you items you have purchased or in response to a question or advice by email. We use your phone number to quickly clarify a matter concerning merchandise or accidently incorrect information entered in placing an order. If it concerns your credit card details we will not give you all the data over the phone only that which is relevant, such as checking the expiry date. You can tell us you will phone us back as a security measure.

2. We use your information to ascertain there is no fraudulent use of credit cards. If we suspect fraud we will pass the credit card information to the National Australia Bank Merchant Services. An example is we suspect someone has obtained part or all of your credit card details and is using the data to make purchases. This applies to all merchants that accept card payments.

3. We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe.

4. We will use your email address to send you product information issues, promotional material and coupon codes. You can opt out by selecting the menu item “Contact and Company Information” and going to the bottom of the page.

5. We do not sell or give your information to any third party unless we are directed to by law. An example would be the Federal Police have a court order to make available your information. The direction by law applies to all retailers whether it is a traditional trader or an Internet trader.

Privacy in detail:
Violet Moon Works is committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our normal business operations.
We have procedures to ensure that all personal information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out:
- matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
- our policies on the management of personal information, and
- generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information
What personal information do we collect and store?
So that we can provide goods to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are on the telephone or online orders. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Violet Moon Works takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the supply of goods that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law or to verify that there is no fraud issues related to credit card use.
How is personal information used?
The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and a means to identify you as the legitimate owner of the card. In order to deliver the goods to you, we need your contact details so we can send your shipment and contact you if there are any problems.
We may also use your personal information to advise you of new products, promotions and general information relevant to our inventory and is in the public interest. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.
Access to your personal information
We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognized by privacy law).
If you require access to your personal information, please write to The Manager, Violet Moon Works, PO Box 1988 Geelong VIC 3220 Australia. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.
Disclosure to other organizations
Violet Moon Works does not make personal information available to other organizations unless required by law. For educational customers, we may pass on details to enable verification of your academic status to the publisher/distributor of the product you are purchasing. This information will not be used for marketing or other purposes.
Need more information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
Our Terms of Trade
http://www.violetmoonworks.com.au/catalog/Trading_Terms/Terms_Of_Trade.html

 Continue 
Shopping Cart
0 items
  Tuesday 12 December, 2017       
 
hair - pro extension - violet moon works
© Copyright violet moon works ® pty ltd 1985 - 2017
performing arts specialists